every bite i gave you left a mark (delacours) wrote in aconiitum,
every bite i gave you left a mark
delacours
aconiitum

1.6 ➳ we're all stories in the end


20 doctor who icons for 20muses

I have no idea where I was going with this, I wanted to focus mainly on negative space and coloring, and I initially decided to make two icons from all the new era doctors and companions (and then later decide which ones to post) and focus on bright coloring but then I gave up halfway through with both and ended up with these random assortment of icons. I like them a bit better now when I see them posted like this, while I was making them in photoshop they looked way too plain and basic, I had to stop myself from adding a bunch of textures every single time. I'm not good at simple icons I guess, lol. I have no idea how other people make them look so beautiful and interesting. The themes used here are mostly crop and coloring.

05
10
15
20

▲ comments are appreciated :)
▲ credit delacours if taking
▲ don't repost or claim as your own
Tags: tv ✫ doctor who, type ☣ icons
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic
  • 39 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
these are really pretty! I love how minimalist they are and the coloring is very well done!
Thank you! <3
These are gorgeous the coloring and cropping is so lovely! :)
Thank you! :D
FUUUUUUUCK. I JUST WANNA MAKE MATTE COLORS LIKE IN 3, 5, AND 8. WHYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY DO YOU DO THISSSSSSSSSSSSS????????????? Also, the crop in 15 is outrageously stunning, and I love how you flooded that icon with so much light! My fave is 6 thought cuz I adore the combo of his brown coat contrasting with the soft blue backdrop. It's so unbelievably beautiful! <3
WHAT DID I DO TO DESERVE YOU, YOU ARE WAY TOO NICE TO ME! <3
Thank you so much, those are actually ones I like better of the bunch and I actually like how the crop turned out in 15.
Thank you for the nice comment! :D

library_of_sex

1 year ago

delacours

1 year ago

library_of_sex

1 year ago

These are great! I especially love the pastel-ish colors. #3 and #4 and so awesome! Also the crop on #15 is so pretty! :)
Thank you so much! <3
Great cropping :)
And I really love the negative space and coloring in 4, 6 and 16!
Thank you so much! <3
What a beautiful set!! And you're right they look great posted like this, especially the way you arranged them (alternating between close crops and negative space icons)
Your colorings are seriously amazing, looove the combination of muted and vibrant tones in 5 and the matte coloring in 3. Extra vibrant colors like in 16 are my jam, looooove that icon ♥ Love the way you colored Amy's hair in 11, the warm tones look so nice against the deep blues of her shirt and the pale blue background, and the texture use is very subtle but definitely adds something cool to it. Rory's icon is fantastic as well, love all the pastelly greens, and 14, 6 and 8 also have some serious color magic going on :> and the crops and lighting in all the closecrop icons are damn good, I particularly adore the coloring on 1, the lighting and paleness of 17 and the clarity and contrast of 15!
Gorgeous work <3
Oh wow, thank you so much! <3 You are absolutely amazing, I see you leave such nice, thoughtful comments like these all the time and you just make me like you even more. :D I think the icons where I didn't particularly try turned out a lot better than those where I did, lmao. I have no idea what happened in some of them, but some turned out a lot better then expected. And it looks so different when you post them like these, they look plain boring in my folder, haha. I personally really like how 5 and 11 turned out, so thank you. And thanks once again for such a lovely comment! <3
The coloring and use of negative space on 4 is awesome! I also really like the coloring and lighting of 6, 14 and 20 :)
Thank you! <3
What an incredible set, I love all of them! Your use of colors and lights is beautiful, so much love ♥ It's hard to pick individual favorites, but 12 is one of them! I love the background and the contrast! But really all of these are spectacular! Saving some of them ♥
Thank you so much! <3
Love these! The colors are perfect. Love 2, 7, 15 and 16 so much!
Thank you so much! <3
Oh my gosh, this set looks very very pretty! I love the stark simplicity of the icons! My absolute favourites are 11 and 15. The colouring on 11 is spectacular! Just the right amount of bright and matte, if that makes sense. And I love the crop and colouring of 15 and touches of black at the corner and her eyelashes. Great job! :)
Thank you so much! :) I actually like how those two turned out, so I'm happy to hear your say you like them. Thank you so much for your lovely comment! <3
These are gorgeous! I love the matte look that makes the set look so cohesive. My favorites are 1, 4, 8, 15, and 17.
Thank you! <3
Love simplicity and minimalism and at the same time soft look in 3,46 and 8.
Also crop and lighting in 17 is amazing♥
Thank you! <3
the crop and light of 15!!! UNF! To die for! :D
that's definitely my favorite of this batch, but I really like 3, 7, and 17, too :)
Thank you so much, you're so sweet! <3
I NEED A MOMENT, THIS ENTRY IS GLORIOUS AND I CAN'T HANDLE THE FEELINGS.
The colours on #3, #5, #6 and #8 leave me speechless, honestly. I also love the monochrome
on #2 and #9. The close crop on #15 is mesmerising, REALLY. And so is the colouring.
Lighting in #1 and #17 is splendid, and I adore the painted effect on #10, #11 and #16.
#7 is marvellous. *O*

P.S.: you're amazing at making simple icons, so don't worry! :D
Thank you so much, you're an absolute sweetheart! <3
I can't thank you enough that you always have time to leave comments on my posts, it really makes my day. And thank you for the positive feedback, and how into detail you get. I'm glad you think my icons turned out okay, it means a lot to me. <3
Stunning set! Love the colouring in particular - 3, 6, 8, 10 and 11 are all amazing <3
Thank you so much! <3
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →